Ben-Jac CapitalThe key to succession Home | Contact Us | Sitemap
 
We help Family Businesses become Business Families.
Privacy Policy & Terms of Use

PRIVACY POLICY
Personal information about clients and potential clients is strictly confidential. BJC has been committed to this principle since our inception. In any business, keeping personal information private is important; in financial services, it is critical. Implementation of the Federal Privacy Act [PIPEDA] merely formalizes our treatment of and respect for the personal information we gather.

THE PURPOSE OF OUR PRIVACY POLICY
We want you to know, in plain terms, why we collect your personal information, how we use it in establishing and maintaining a relationship with you, how we keep your personal information confidential, [and how you can enquire about the personal information we hold about you.]

OUR EMPLOYEES RESPONSIBILITIES
Each and every employee is responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of all personal information to which they have access. As a condition of employment, our employees are required to sign a confidentiality agreement binding them to this responsibility, which governs their action, even if they leave or retire from BJC. We issue employee directives to remind them of their obligations to this Policy. We also conduct training sessions to ensure employees understand the importance of private personal information, and how to protect it.

NON-EMPLOYEE RESPONSIBILITIES
We require every individual or organization that provides us with administrative, information processing, accounting, office cleaning, transportation or other support services, to comply with this Policy and with the privacy protection rules it contains. Such third party compliance is achieved through contract or certificate of compliance.

CHIEF PRIVACY OFFICER
We have appointed a Chief Privacy Officer who oversees privacy governance, including policy, education, and communication activities.

PERSONAL INFORMATION
Personal information is information about an identifiable individual. It includes identification information such as your name, address, age, gender, family relationships, and personal financial information, possibly including wills and business relationships and medical information, as necessary.

WHY DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION
We collect personal information

  • to understand your situation and objectives.
  • to provide you with information about our products and services that may support your objectives.
  • to help determine the suitability of our products and services for you.
  • to set up and manage products and services that you have requested.
  • to verify identities, to contact and communicate with you.
  • to satisfy the regulatory obligations of our industry.
  • to obtain best pricing and design options.

HOW DO WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION?
We will only collect personal information by legal and legitimate means. Virtually all of the personal information that we do collect is provided by you in the course of discussing our services and products and their suitability to your unique situation.

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
In order to provide you with the services and products we offer, it may be necessary to share some personal information. Such sharing is done strictly on a need to know basis. Examples of this include: submission of medical reports to insurance companies for pricing and underwriting processes; reviewing financial information with mutually acceptable professionals such as accountants or lawyers, whose services are retained to support your objectives. We do not, under any circumstance, make our lists of clients, potential clients, client advisors, business managers or any family members, available to any third party.

SAFEGUARDING AND KEEPING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION
Some of the personal information we collect is stored electronically; some is stored as "hard copy" documents. We employ safeguards appropriate to the respect we have for this information to protect against theft, loss, unauthorized access, disclosure, copying or modification. These include but are not restricted to individual password access to computer files, network firewalls, employee confidentiality agreements, locked alarm protected offices, document shredding, and formal staff communications.

CONSENT
For existing clients, they naturally infer consent to the collection, retention and use of personal information concerning them to the extent necessary to permit us to perform services for them and to manage and administer their files. As one component of our client meeting, we will seek formal consent to collect your personal information, for use and protection as described in this policy.

ACCURACY
We use reasonable efforts to ensure that personal information is accurate and complete for the purposes for which it is to be used. We do not continually update personal information we hold unless this is necessary to achieve the purposes for which the information was collected.

RETENTION
Personal information is retained for as long as required to satisfy industry regulatory guidelines. It may also be retained for future opportunities. An example of this might be providing services to or for grandchildren of an existing client, who may no longer require direct services for themselves.

OPENNESS
Our Privacy policy and guidelines are available to clients and the public. Upon written request addressed to the Chief Privacy Officer, we will provide a copy of these guidelines and respond to inquiries about our practices relating to personal information.

INDIVIDUAL ACCESS
An individual may ask to be informed of the existence, use and disclosure of personal information pertaining to him or her. Individual applicants must identify themselves sufficiently to prevent fraud or the unjustified transmission of personal information to third parties. We will process applications for access to personal information within 30 days. This deadline might be extended an additional 30 days if the circumstances or the scope or of the application make it difficult to comply with this deadline.

In general, there will be no charge for processing access requests. However, fees may be charged when the application for access or rectification is unusual or complex.

An individual's right to access their personal information is not absolute. BJC may deny access under special circumstances such as when granting access would unreasonably impact other people's privacy or the request is deemed to be frivolous or vexatious. If we deny access, we will explain why.

COMPLAINTS
All requests for access to personal information on our files, policy queries or complaints should be addressed in writing to:

Chief Privacy Officer
Ben-Jac Capital Inc.
1 Westmount Square, Suite 1249
Westmount, Qu├ębec
H3Z 2P9